TMG Adverteren

Wilt u bij uw volgende bezoek aan TMG.nl direct landen op het adverteerders gedeelte van onze website? Read more about TMG Adverteren

 
 

Privacy Statement

 

Privacy Statement

On this page you will find the Privacy Statement of Telegraaf Media Groep N.V. (TMG).
TMG is the largest Dutch media group with a leading position in the markets for amongst others daily newspapers, (puzzle)magazines, radio and digital services, such as the internet and (mobile) applications.
This Privacy Statement applies to all products, services and activities of TMG and its subsidiairies, unless they explicitly apply a different privacy statement. Click here for an overview of TMG’s activities.

General

If you take out a subscription, order a publication, register to receive a newsletter by e-mail, participate in a promotion, use our digital services, contact TMG or otherwise avail yourself of the services provided by TMG (or part of it), the personal data as provided and used by you will be recorded and processed.

The party responsible for processing such data is Telegraaf Media Groep N.V., Basisweg 30, 1043 AP Amsterdam, the Netherlands. The data file has been registered with the Dutch Data Protection Authority (College Bescherming Persoonsgegevens) in The Hague

TMG feels that it is important to exercise due care with any personal data which you provide, and to treat it confidentially. TMG therefore complies with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens), the Dutch Telecomunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet ) and the codes of conduct drawn up by the DDMA (Dutch Dialogue Marketing Association).

Aim of data registration

The personal data as provided by you can be processed by TMG for the following purposes:

  • The conclusion and implementation of the agreement, e.g. for the delivery of the products, services or information chosen by you;
  • If a paid service has been purchased, to send you an invoice;
  • To enable you to post and exchange content through TMG’s digital services or to contact other users of such digital services;
  • To keep you informed about TMG's products and services;
  • To enable you to log in through third party social media services;
  • To send you a newsletter, user information, service notification or other (electronic) message;
  • To show you specific advertisements; thus an advertisement can be shown in which, on the basis of the personal data processed by TMG, you might be interested;
  • To fulfil to applicable laws and regulations.

For these purposes, your personal data can be exchanged with, or be made available to all subsidiaries of TMG .

When using our digital services, an account may be automatically created for you, using the personal data provided by you for the purpose of one of our other services. Also, when using different TMG products and/or services, the personal data provided by you may be combined with data deriving from (the use of) other TMG products and/or services.

Supply of information to third parties

Your data will not be supplied to any third party outside the group of TMG companies without your explicit consent without prejudice to the following. Your data may, without your explicit consent, be supplied to third parties that are called in by TMG for the execution of its services (e.g. the supplier of a product you ordered). In such a case your data will only be used for the purpose you supplied them (e.g. the delivery of the product). Furthermore, on the basis of applicable laws and regulations TMG may be required to supply certain information, for example to the police for the purposes of an investigation. In such a case TMG shall only supply information if it is clear that legal obligation to providing the requested data exists. Finally, TMG can supply your data to third parties, for example when a third party is convinced that the content of your advertisement is infringing its intellectual property rights, or that the content on one of TMG’s fora is unlawful. In such cases, TMG shall supply your data under strict conditions only, always taking your interests into consideration.

Cookies

The use of TMG’s digital services can result in the collection of information about your use of these services, for example through means of cookies.
More information about cookies can be found in TMG’s Cookie Statement.

Telephone conversations

Telephone conversations with the customer service department of TMG subsidiaries may be recorded for training and coaching purposes. The recordings are only kept for as long as strictly necessary and are not accessible to unauthorized persons.

External service providers and other sites

If you are directed to a website or application of a third party via one of TMG's digital services, the conditions and privacy rules of that partner or third party apply. You are advised to read the privacy statement of this partner or third party.
When accessing TMG's digital services through third party social media services, your log in data will be processed by TMG in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Data security

TMG respects the privacy of every data subject and will ensure that the relevant personal data is treated confidentially and that the greatest possible care is exercised when doing so. All personal data is secured when stored in TMG’s administrative records. The relevant database is only accessible to TMG staff in so far as this is necessary to enable them to perform their duties. Furthermore, TMG undertakes to take all reasonable steps to secure its systems against the loss and/or any unlawful use or processing of such data, and adopts appropriate technical and organizational measures for this purpose, having regard to the state of the art, amongst other things.

Nevertheless, TMG shall not be liable for the unlawful gaining of access to computers or files, the distribution of viruses or unlawful programs or files through advertisements, or anything else occasioned by the provision of information to TMG.


Data access and amendment and right to object

You may at all times and without any costs access your data processed by TMG and, if desired, have these data amended. You may also object to receiving information or specific offers from TMG by e-mail, telephone, post and/or SMS. If you wish to use one of these options, you can give notice thereof in writing via:

Customer Records Department
Telegraaf Media Groep
Freepost Number 9098
1000 VV Amsterdam
The Netherlands

You may also send an e-mail message to privacy@tmg.nl.

Amendment of this privacy statement

TMG reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement. Any amendment will be published on this page. You are advised to consult this Privacy Statement regularly, so as to ensure that you are aware of the applicable Privacy Statement.

This Privacy statement has been amended at 7 December 2012.

 

Do you want more information or do you have a question?

go to our contact form

glqxz9283 sfy39587stf02 mnesdcuix8
glqxz9283 sfy39587stf03 mnesdcuix8